QUESTION

Had planned overnight surgery and no room or bed! Stayed on a cart for 6-7 hours, ended up with an ielius

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Multiple readmissions! Not meeting discharge criteria and being discharged, pain prolonged recovery
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Medical Malpractice cases are nearly impossible to pursue and win in Wisconsin. There is a multitude of reasons for it. I wrote a blog about it at our law firm's web site last year under personal injury issues. The Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel in 2015 also wrote an excellent essay about spelling out the death of medical malpractice cases in Wisconsin. If you feel strongly that you  there was negligence and you you were harmed as a result, obtain copies of all of your pertinent medical and hospital records and have them reviewed by a malpractice lawyer. If the lawyer thinks you have  viable case, they will hire an outside medical expert to review the records to determine if you have a case. The statute of limitations in Wisconsin for suing for medical malpractice is three years from the date of the occurrence. Failure to file the lawsuit within 3 three from the date of the occurrence will forever bar the claim.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 2:27 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters