QUESTION

Had surgery in my hand. Now I can't use my hand properly

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Asheville, NC
1 Award
I would need more information to evaluate your case. To recover in a medical malpractice claim, you must prove that the health care provider was negligent and that such negligence caused your injury or damage. An unsuccessful surgery or unexpected outcome, in and of itself, doese not prove that the physician was negligent. All of the medical records related to the surgery and your medical care would need to be reviewed by an expert to determine if you have a claim to pursue.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters