QUESTION

Had tooth pulled that caused me to have surgery also be transported by ambulance two hours away. Would I have a case?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
As soon as my tooth was pulled there was no relief of pain due to him pulling it.I then went to my family doctor, in very much pain and discomfort.They gave me two different shots, thinking maybe he had hit a nerve with one of the five shots he had hit me with in my mouth. I had become unable to move due to so much discomfort. So much pain. My mom then realized something just wasn't right which was the second morning of having the tooth removed by dentist. She had then taken me to the hospital which is where they wouldn't allow me to leave after CAT scan and the infection moving down my neck. Put them to believe my airway was going to become possibly blocked. My mother and I had to then wait for six hours for the ambulance to transport me to the closest hospital with a facial surgeon. Have lots more details.... Please let me know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There are a LOT of details missing that are needed to evenbegin to evaluate this. For example, what exactly was the bad conduct by the Dentist that you believe equates to a malpractice issue? If you have any further questions or concerns, you can always contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation to see if we can assist you further.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 7:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters