QUESTION

Had two surgeries and was told by my specialist on my third srgery that they were done incorrectly

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New Mexico
More details to this question:
Had thyroglossal cyst removed in April, 2008. Was going twice weekly for dressing changes but continued to drain & wasn't healing so Dr. decided to do 2nd surgery in July, 2008. June, 2013 had thyroglossal cyst recurrence. Specalist told me that Dr. who performed the first two surgeries should not have perfomed surgeries at all due to not just any doctor knows how to perform this type surgery & that I would continue to have recurrences unless a 3rd surgery was done correctly. Had 3rd surgery in September, 2013. Specalist told me this is what he considers Malpractice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Answered by New Jersey Medical Malpractice Attorney John Ratkowitz.  If the second surgeon is correct, then you have reason to suspect that you were the victim of negligent care, but if the third surgery resolved all of the issues I think there will be a question about whether the case is financially viable. The articles linked below explain this in more detail.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters