QUESTION

Have been given runaround for 2yrs regarding Back surgery at the VA Cheyenne, WY

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a disabled Veteran who receives care at the Cheyenne VA hosp and mobile clinic in Sterling, Colorado. Over 2 years ago I was to have consult at the Denver VA hospital for back surgery for a service connected back injury. The consult was ordered but never scheduled by VA and my Dr. was changed. The new Dr. has refused to forward me for a surgery consult at the same time refuses to give me any pain medications except OTC acetaminophen and topical lidocaine cream for a diagnosis of degenerative disc disease and stenosis with nerve damage. I went from taking Methadone, Oxycontin high dose for severe pain to nothing, she refuses to prescribe any medications regardless of how much I ask for them. I have had 2 years of severe back pain with no help with meds and refusal to schedule me for surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
You describe a very disturbing situation.  If the new doctor who refuses to refer you to surgical intervention is providing treatment at the Sterling, Colorado clinic, then we may be able to help you.  Much will depend upon the timeline of your treatment and whether it can be argued that you were receiving an ongoing course of treatment which was substandard. Pursuing a medical malpractice claim against the VA can be daunting.  The claims have technical requirements which if not fully satisfied can cost you your right to pursue compensation.  I recommend that you visit our page on FTCA claims.  We would welcome an opportunity to answer questions directly.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters