QUESTION

Held on hospital baker act family wanted to release me since day 1 what to do?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2019 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested at Fort Lauder dale int aiport back on April 2019, (877.03(1): DISORD CONDUCT-BRWL FIGHT CRPT PUBLIC MORAL DECNCY), they book me and got me to emergency them back to jail for 24 hours, the whole time my family wanted me to be release to them, they transferred to broward health baker act and i was held there for a week, the whole time my family wanted me to be released but they would not release me and they were going to send me to a shelter, they had to get a doctor to get me release to them, now im getting hospital bills for almost 20K when i was held there against my will and my family too Im not a FL resident i was just visiting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you want to spend the money you can hire a lawyer to review the situation and determine what if anyting can be done. The issue may well be younot being a resident and also that family does not control Baker Act institutionalization issues, its a medical decison. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 1:43 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters