QUESTION

Hello 2 yrs , I had a emergency c section , the person who put the epidural was a student and missed the point she hit a nerve I been in pain since

Asked on Mar 07th, 2021 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
2 yrs ago I had my parรฉeme baby o had an emergency c section the one who put it was a student she hit a nerve is been 2 years and still the pain is there really bad I canโ€™t Bend down properly is so painful and when I have to bend down I get like stuck coming back up and it hurts I was upset with the hospital because why would they have aStudent practice on me in an emergency they had 15 min only to take my baby out and they put me through thatโ€™s situation, not only I was there for 2 weeks they were stopping my delivery because my water broke almost 2 months early the day I did deliver I was bleeding from a day before and the nurse never reported it and when I had Enough o was suffering all night I told her I was going to call The cops because I knew something was wrong I was bleeding heavily so she decided to call the doctor and they came Rushing and the doctor said the baby was in destress and she has 15 minutes to get her out I went through hell that day .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, there is a 2 year statute of limitation for med mal cases. You need to retain a lawyer immediately if this is to be addessed at all. 
Answered on Mar 09th, 2021 at 2:04 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters