QUESTION

Hello I was in a car accident on 1-2-2014 I suffred severe bruising . Went to the emergency same day and was told that I had no broken bones or frac

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
tures 22 days later they found fragments in my hand and said that I have broken bones in my hand and elbow I am wearing a brace and they tole there is a strong possibilities of a operation to repair left hand..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are misdiagnosed, but the question in any malpractice case will be whether or not to delay in diagnosis contributed to any permanent problems. Presumably, if you need surgery, that would've been the case whether you were diagnosed with fractures in the emergency room or not. Also, keep in mind that medical malpractice is a foreseeable element of damages so if you have a viable cause of action relative to the car accident case you would first seek redress against the tortfeasor in that accident. You should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz. 
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters