QUESTION

HelloI was referred to a specialist to remove a wisdom tooth but after the procedure I'm having tmj pain due to my mouth being open too wide/long

Asked on Aug 27th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
During the procedure I kept feeling pains so he had to inject me with more and more local anesthesia and he kept pushing down and widening my mouth to get the tooth out. About a week after the procedure after experiencing clicking/popping and pain in my jaw( near my ear), I called and went back to the dentist who then told me I may have something called tmj due to my mouth being open too wide/long during the removal. He recommended that I finish my meds, continue with a soft/liquid diet and warm towel applications. I also found out that he actually is a student dentist and had to consult with the dentist... So far I'm not improving, the pain seems to be getting worse.I can barely open my mouth wide enough to fit a spoon while I'm eating, I can't pull out my tongue ( so brushing my tongue and back teeth is very painful), eating in public is embarrassing, kissing my bf is not possible at the moment. I read up on tmj online and no cure I'm very scared for the future. I hope you can help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

From a legal perspective, there is nothing to be done unless you have permanent injuries. I would suggest that you go see another dentist for a 2nd opinion on the TMJ issue.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters