QUESTION

Hello, My Daughter was born on Apr-23-2012 with multiple serious conditions like cardio problem and neuro problem. Is this a medical negligence case?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
My daughters'' heart has a big hole (VSD in medical terms) and double outlet right ventricle. My daughters brain has an extremenly thin Corpus Callosum. While my wife was pregnant, we did all the required utlrasounds (4 times), multiple blood tests and multiple other fetal heart related examinations. The problems listed above were not identified before birth and caused my daughter to be in NICU for the first 5 weeks after birth with 2 surgeries and 2 more surgeries in the next 6-12 months. I also checked with my daughter''s pediatrician, my wife''s ob-gyn and they agree that these should have been easily identified. Early identification would have helped us be better prepared mentally and financially. Please let me know if this a case of medical negligence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You should contact a California malpractice attorney. They take cases on a contingency basis and provide free consultations. When an obstetrician misses evidence of birth defects and a child is born with significant medical problems that guarantee a lifetime of suffering and medical expenses, in some jurisdictions it is possible to bring what is commonly known as a "wrongful life" case. Essentially, the position in the case is that the parents were denied an opportunity to terminate the pregnancy because they were not provided critical information about the prognosis of the baby. Not every state allows these cases. A California malpractice attorney would know whether it's a viable cause of action in that jurisdiction. Good luck to you. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters