QUESTION

hello,my wife had a baby few months back in a well reputed hospital where the Anesthesiologist gave her spinal and accidently puncher her spinal dura

Asked on Dec 31st, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
hello,my wife had a baby few months back in a well reputed hospital where the Anesthesiologist gave her spinal and accidently puncher her spinal dura,after the delivery she suffered with sever headaches and now she had uterine prolapse.i need help if someone tell me what i can do. thannks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about your wife and these issues.  The best thing to do would be to gather the medical records from the hospital and all other records from health care providers related to this incident/injury and then call a local attorney to make an appointment.  You should call an attorney who focuses on medical malpractice.  The attorney will review the medical records and hear from you and your wife and then make a determination if they think there is a medical malpractice case.  Medical malpractice cases are very difficult to win and thus, an attorney should be consulted.  They require expert witnesses and can take years to litigate.  Each state has different laws and restrictions regarding medical malpractice suits so it is best to seek an attorney's advice as soon as possible.  You should be able to get a free consultation with an attorney in your area.  I hope this information helps.  NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters