QUESTION

Help I was misdiagnoised with epilepsy in california which was then reported to DMV and now they want to take my D.L. away.

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
i was taken to the hospital with a "seizure" 2x and it turns out I had a bad reaction to SOMA a muscle relaxtant. I was prescibed it from a surgery and took it after when I was sore. I was not cohearant at the emergency room and did not understand what was going on during my hospital stay. I did not make the connection about the drug and the "seizure" which was really like a person being extremely drunk . I thought I had told the dr. about the medication but i guess not and they diagnoised with epilepsy and reported it to DMV. I did my own test at home and sure evnough when i take Soma I get the "seizure" the dr have decided is epilepsy. what do i do? Do I need a Dr or a lawyer? or both? I do not want to loose my liscense over this...how do i prove i do not have epilepsy? I have never had a seizure before and when i did I had always taken the soma. What do i do????? HELP PLEASE???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think it would be best to find another doctor and to get this cleared up.  I am not sure how helpful a lawyer would be at this stage.  You need to go to another doctor, explain the situation and see if they can get you something that states you do not have epilepsy.  Then you can present this to the DVM and see if that helps clear it up.  If not, then you may need to seek the advice of an attorney but for now, I recommend trying to get it cleared up first with a different doctor first.  Good luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters