QUESTION

Hi, I had a baby in March 2012, my epidural was injected too far, causing severe headaches & back pain. Should I have to pay for procedure to fix me?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I told my nurses of my problems I was having in the hospital. But because I didn''t physically look sick I feel they slacked on their jobs. My problem could have been totally fixed in the hospital and my chances of it working would have been 90%. Now that months have gone, I found out my chances of being fixed are much lower. And now I am having to live in severe pain because my insurance has expired and started all over. However had I known sooner, my insurance would have paid for it at 100%.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
if you are correct and that Dr. inserted the epidural injection too far in this quest you permanent injuries you may have a viable medical malpractice case. You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. 
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters