QUESTION

Hi I had hernia repair twice after the surgery I ended up gastroparesis paralysis of my stomach due to cutting my vagus nerve excruciating pain

Asked on Dec 29th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
After hernia repair twice ended up with gastroparesis stomach paralysis cannot digest food excruciating pain need to eat bland foods live with this for the rest of my life which is not life depression, anxiety, pain do I have a case oh yeah they cut my vagus nerve in my stomach not fair I'm suffering
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This sounds like a good start to a med mal case. The key is securing a written opinion from a qualfied surgeon that testifies that cutting the vagus nerve is malpractice as opposed to an acceptable complication. You need to gather ALL you medical records and see if a lawyer will take the case and pay to have it reviewed by an expert. If not, you will likely need to do so and then amed with a written opinion from an expert establishing medical malpractice seek out a lawyer to pursue the claim. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 6:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters