QUESTION

hi! i weny yo ucsd , an i was sent home with an i,v,left in my arm

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
I asked the nurse to take it out ,than a noyher person came in that was combative, Iwaited about 15 mins asked thed to take it out another nurse told me to go in the waiting room an they,ll take it out than. Isat there for awhile , an the nurse came out than gave the lady at the frount desk,i,m calling her to take out the i,v,. she slamed the door in my face. It was in about 24 hours.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I do not think that you have a financially viable medical malpractice case. Medical malpractice cases are very costly and time consuming for lawyers to pursue, and in most circumstances attorneys will not take them on unless a patient suffered a significant permanent injury that causes substantial disability as a result of the medical mistake.  What you may consider doing is filing a complaint with California Department of Public Health. Click here for instructions on how to do that online.  Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters