QUESTION

Hospital has no record of Cystic Fibrosois test at birth. Can action be taken?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Diagnosed at 6 years old my sons disease has gone untreated since birth due to lack of required test results.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You may be able to sue them even though the general rule of the statute of limitations likely ran because the statute of limitations may be tolled by the discovery rule.  Consult a good lawyer.  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters