QUESTION

hospital neglected to enter currant meds into computor before surgery. Anesthesia given resulted in severe memory loss

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Emergency surgery was performed in May of 2011, Memory loss is not improving, resulting in inability to function as before surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you can prove the allegations you relate here, you would have a claim.  The real issue would be just how significant the memory loss issues are (again, assuming you can prove that the hospital messed up and that caused the memory loss).  You should speak with a personal injury attorney in your area soon.  Most personal injury attorneys offer free initial consultations.  Good luck going forward.  -Jay Mills
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters