QUESTION

How about if the person passed away from a sickness caused by the health care facility

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
A patient was admitted for falling and died from sespis caused by a bedsore that became real infected
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving New London, CT
1 Award
This question is too general to provide a specific answer.  It is possible that the bed sores were avoidable, but it will depend on the circumstances.  It will depend on how long the bed sores existed and if there was any treatment to avoid or treat them better.  Also, the deceased person's overall health will be an issue. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 11:47 AM

This communication does not mean that we will accept your case. You must contact me directly at RMonaco@clsmlaw.com to continue the conversation in more detail

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters