QUESTION

How amny times can a defense try to reschedule a deposition? First the lawyer had a conflict then we rescedhuled now the defendent has a conflict.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
If we all agreed on a date for the second date, how can the defense now say they can't make it? Seems like a stall tactic. Can we force them to keep the rescheduled date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey, you can file a motion to compel a deposition if someone fails to show once. Nevertheless, if your attorney is not taking this course of action, it is probably not warranted. It is not out of the ordinary for doctors to have conflicts that require the adjournment of court procedings. In general doctors, have very demanding schedules. Additionally, they have to put their patients' health first. It is what you would want your doctor to do, so it is easy to understand.  Talk to your lawyer if you are concerned, but two adjournments under the circumstances you suggest is not out of the ordinary.  Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters