QUESTION

How can I find a lawyer to file a medical malpractice suit when most law firms seem to specialize in defense? Who helps the little guy?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Alabama
More details to this question:
An ER doctor discharged a patient saying the blood tests and CT scan were normal and the patient was "obviously fine", but two days later, blood work was very abnormal. The patient was diagnosed with pancreatitis and admitted to the hospital for multiple days. The specialist said the blood work would not have been normal two days prior, and the patient suffered tremendous pain/discomfort and family members lost money, time, and peace of mind over the issue. Is there a case here, and how does one find a lawyer so as to make sure such things do not happen again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Lane Brown, LLC
2 Awards
You should contact your state's Trial Lawyers Association. I'm sure they can help you!
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters