QUESTION

How can I find a medical expert witness for my medical malpractice case when i can't find a lawyer to take my case because i'm on social security dis

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2011 I went to the hospital by ambulance with stroke like symptoms. they evaluated me and decided i wasn't a tpa candidate and kept me for observation. They didn't even give me an asprin or monitor my vitals until I had another attack 4 hours later which showed I had had a stroke and brain aneuryism and blockage to artery on right side of my brain. They insisted for the rest of my stay I just had a migrain and would give me nothing for pain. I left the hospital not knowing i had a brain aneuyrism and did not find out for 4 months later. I was unable to get out of bed without falling for 2 years, My eyesight has gone from -.25/+1.25 to +350/+4.75, The major nerves in my right arm and leg are dead, I still fall alot due to a loss of balance, recent cta shows aneurysm is stable, I used to drive 200 miles to see relatives now I can only drive about 15 miles. I don't believe my doctor even looked at the second cat scan. Other doctor provided wrong list of meds.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You likely wont, unless you can find the means to pay for an expert. Virtually all medical experts, charge a significant amount of money for thier opinions, regardless of whether they support your case or not. Absent the extremenly rare doctor that will provide such an opinion for free, you will need to focus on gettin the money to hire an expert.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters