QUESTION

how can i find out if there was neglagence in my situation

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
my nephew was born on 1-4-13. to start when he was born he had fluid on his lungs from the c section and he was also having "bradys" which is when the childs heart rate drops due to improper breathing. they had sent him home on the 6th without any sort of monitoring or special regiment to care for him. Now to the main reason i am writing you, he has had an accident on monday of this past week and now has a fractured skull with brain swelling. my question is how can i find out if there was something that happened during his birth that could have caused such an injury, i have researched that a fractured skull is more common than you would think during a c section. what the investigators are saying would have had to have happened for the type of injury that he has does not match up with what happened. I hope you can help with this situation, because if it is the doctors covering up an injury at birth we will become very good friends and take this hospital down. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Asheville, NC
1 Award
Well trained medical experts in the areas of obstetrics, neuroradiology, and pediatric neurology are often able to review the medical records including x-rays, MRI's, CT Scans, and laboratory records to determine the cause and timing of an injury. For example, you start to see edema or swelling on the brain following an injury within a known window of time. Similarly, laboratory results indicating injury tend to rise, peak and decline at expected rates. Also, clinical symptoms such as your nephew's respiratory problems and abnormal heart rate can suggest when an injury occurred. This and other information in the medical records help experts determine what the child's injury is and most likely when it happened. I would recommed gathering all of your nephews medical records, including his Mom's prenatal and labor and delivery records, including all fetal heart monitor strips, and having those reviewed by an attorney with experience in these matters who can coordinate reviews by the appropriate medical experts. 
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters