QUESTION

How can I get a lawsuit from a doctor that doesn't have insurance and how can I find a good lawyer

Asked on Jun 19th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi my name is Jonathan Rodriguez I am a victim of a malpractice. This started in January 2nd 2017 I went to surgery to remove a ligament out of my right hand. The doctor made a mistake by cutting too much of the ligament which causing a disability on my right hand. The disability that I have my right hand is that my pinky will no longer be able to move, and my ring finger is bended halfway and never to be straightened. The doctor told me that I have a 5% disability. Before I went to surgery I was able to move all my fingers I was able to grip and hold materials and now I'm not able to do none of the above.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Many of us represent clients throughout Florida and are available for free initial consultation.   
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2018 at 3:45 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Believe it or not the problem likely is that the damages are not substantial enough to warrant a medical malpractice law suit, at least unless you are able to fund the tens of thousands of dollars that might be needed in expert testimony. The voters in the State of Florida got what they wanted - making it really hard to sue bad doctors for malpractice by making so lawyers can't get paid properly or the risks. You have a very short (2 years) statute of limitation to deal with so you have to act pomptly. 
Answered on Jun 19th, 2018 at 10:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters