QUESTION

How can I get a lawyer in North Carolina and no one wants it? They have lied on me defamation of my character. Im disable with two children.

Asked on Feb 13th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not sure I am able to answer your question because of the limited amount of information you have provided here.  If you are looking for a lawyer to help you with a defamation case, you  need to keep calling o lawyers who focus on general practice.  If you have been turned down numerous times, keep calling other attorneys or you may need to think about whether you have a legitimate case or not.  If lots of attorneys are turning the case down, you may  not have a case worth pursuing or a case which meets the elements of defamation.  According to North Carolina case law, in order to recover for defamation, you must prove that the defendant (the person who defamed you), caused you injury by making false, defamatory statements about you which were then published to a third party.  See, Craven v. Cope, 656 S.E.2d 729, 731 (N.C. App. 2008).  "North Carolina law recognizes three classes of libel: (1) publications obviously defamatory which are called libel per se; (2) publications susceptible of two interpretations one of which is defamatory and the other not; and (3) publications not obviously defamatory but when considered with innuendo, colloquium, and explanatory circumstances become libelous, which are termed libels per quod."  Id.  (internal citations and quotations omitted).  Based on the information you provided, I am unable to give you any more information relating to defamation and the merits of your potential case. I recommend that you keep calling attorneys in hopes of finding one that will assist you or finding one that can tell you why they are not willing to assist you.  If you ask the lawyer why they are not willing to help you, you may find out better if you need to keep seeking legal advice or if you simply do not meet the elements of defamation according to your state law.  I hope this information helps. Good luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters