QUESTION

How can I get an update on my Medical Malpractice Case if my Lawyer refuses to contact me?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I had surgery in 2013 to remove a surgical sponge left inside me for 11 yrs. Causing all sorts of problems. We had depositions in February 2014. Things were moving along, good contact, good explanation of everything. Then a year or so later the contact just stopped. I had to call, email and text begging for an update. I would wait months before trying then have to beg and beg just to get a five minute conversation. In February of 2017, he called to ask permission to release the doctor with prejudice so we could call him back in if needed. Still moving on the hospital. Since then I have talked to him one time. After 2 months of messages begging him to call me he finally did. Admitted he had dropped the ball and apologized and promised to keep in better touch. I have not spoken to him since except for a text message saying he would call but never has. Now I can't even get a text back from him. Last text was 2 months ago. He won't answer the phone, respond to messages or emails.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Diego, CA
1 Award
Please call me 619-233-8021 X 107 and I will discuss with you what your not step should be  Jeff Estes   
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters