QUESTION

How can i get another doctor or witness to advocate for me regarding a mediical malpractice suit?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to have a doctor or medical expert witness review  your medicals and see if they are willing to testify on your behalf.  It is likely that you attempting to find a doctor/expert witness on your own, without the assistance of an attorney, will be very difficult.  Many lawyers hire expert witnesses from different states.  Lawyers have access to expert witness databases and other sources to assist them in finding expert witnesses for their cases.  An expert usually costs thousands of dollars to hire.  In civil lawsuits there certain rules that must be followed when hiring and communicating with experts and in the information that is required to obtain from an expert.  Also, there are expert witness deadlines and certain rules pertaining to what information regarding an expert must be disclosed.  In addition, medical malpractice cases are very difficult to prove and expensive to pursue.   For all of these reasons, I recommend that you find a medical malpractice attorney to represent  you.  An attorney will be better equipped to assist you.  They will know your local and state laws and rules regarding these cases and will be able to assist in hiring an expert witness, if necessary.  I recommend you gather all your medical records related to this incident and start contacting local medical malpractice attorneys.  Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters