QUESTION

How can I persue a case for Malpractice at a Florence South Carolina Hospital?

Asked on May 16th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Story: My grandfather had a stroke June 2010, was in the hospital for about 4 or 5 months until he was home cared. The whole time he was in the hospital the nurses or doctors did not properly turn him every 1 to 2 hrs like they should so with this, he had developed an enormous bed sore that showed his back bone. He could have survived the stroke but the huge bed sore that was remaining on his back had got infected because it was open, he suffered from it and died January 25th 2011. My family has been trying to get the best Attorney possible to help with this situation but there is no one willing to take on the case. Because of his death I have also lost my grandmother 6 weeks later of a broken heart. They was married 52 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
You should contact a medical negligence attorney immediately.  You will probably need on in South Carolina.  But if you do not know any then you can call an attorney in Pennsylvania and he/she can refer you to someone.  However, you need to call someone immediately since there is usually a time restriction in which to file a lawsuit and it is typically two years.   Scott B. Cooper scooper@schmidtkramer.com 717-232-6300
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters