QUESTION
How can I sue a hospital for giving me a different patient's information?
Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was unconscious and admitted to a hospital in FL on 9/6/2015. The cause was found to be acute intoxication. When I awoke, with no idea of how I got there, no ID, no phone, no wallet, etc. I asked the nearest staff member. She told me I was found facedown in the parking lot of a Disney hotel, which I came to find out later was the story of how a different patient wound up there. Strike 1. These staff members did not have my name or any information about me - but I was told later by a friend of mine (who had called the ambulance that brought me from my apt. complex to the hospital) that he had given the ambulance personnel my name and information. Strike 2. It is unacceptable that the hospital staff would not have at least my name on file - even if the ambulance personnel didn't give it to them, they should have asked. Lastly, I am a female (24 yo at the time) and no test was done to test for any kind of date rape drug in my system, such as rohypnol, ketamine or GHB. Strike 3.
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at
Tischhauser Law Group
2 Awards
Strike 4 - No. If you were that intoxicated that you ended up in the hopsital and don't know why or how, there are some SERIOUS lifestyle and decison making issues on your part to address. Strike 5- if your "freind" was concerned about you being date raped or even simply overdosed or ill, they should have followed you to the hospital, notified your family or done something to make sure other know what happened and you were safe. This starts as simply effort to blamelay others for your intoxication, I suspect in part to try to avoid the likely large hospital bill incurred by trying to blame them. As a 24 year old, and not a 12 year old, you need to grow up a bit and start making better choices and take responsibility for your actions. If you want to drink and party that hard its your right but also your responsibility.
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 10:38 AM
All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.