QUESTION

How can I sue biomaterials plasma for giving me a false positive for HIV and I don't have it

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to sue for giving you a false positive for HIV, this is what our courts have said that you have to establish about your emotional injury: "Furthermore, we agree that in order to guard against trivial or fraudulent actions, the law ought to provide a recovery only for “serious” or “severe” emotional injury...  A “serious” or “severe” emotional injury occurs “where a reasonable person, normally constituted, would be unable to adequately cope with the mental stress engendered by the circumstances of the case....  Finally, we conclude that the claimed injury or impairment must be supported by expert medical or scientific proof."   Coleman v. Wilwayco, 2006 WL 140390, at *7 (Tenn.Ct.App.,2006) If you can establish this, then you have a case; if not, then you have no case.  
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters