QUESTION

how do I file a case of medical neglect in Indiana without a lawyer?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was almost killed by nursing home neglect. I have talked with four lawyers, all of whom sound interested in my case, but then deny me. I have no idea what is in the medical records, but I am wondering if it is anything close to what actually happened. I am tired of dealing with lawyers as now I am close to my statute of limitations. How can I file a case myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   Prior to the running of your statute of limitations you must file your Proposed Complaint for Damages with the Indiana Department of Insurance (IDOI).  The form to file the claim, along with other information about the process, can be found by visiting the IDOI website:  http://www.in.gov/idoi/2607.htm  If you wish to file a claim, you should fill out the Proposed Complaint form and send it with the necessary filing fee to:  Indiana Department of Insurance, 311 West Washington Street, Suite 300, Indianapolis, IN  46204.  If you have further questions, you can contact the IDOI at (317) 232-2402.   Best of luck,  
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters