QUESTION

How do I find a lawyer that will take my case for medical malpractice or medical neglect?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2019 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband has been treated by this podiatrist for many years. In June he developed an ulcer on the tip of his toe, the doctor had him go back every week or so and cut off the dead skin around ulcer, never tested for infection. We went to wound center at Flda Hosp in Carrollwood they tested immediately for infection and found the bone was infected in toe. On 1/21/19 he had to have part of toe amputated. If original podiatrist did not let this go so long amputation could have been avoided.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You need to consult with counsel here in Florida for possible representation. Act quickly as the limitations period is very short to file your husbands case. 
Answered on Jan 28th, 2019 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Dear Bernadette, Contact a Medical Malpractice attorney to go over this matter and initiate records review to deem if medical standard of care was breached which directly resulted in serious damages to your husband.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2019 at 7:45 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters