QUESTION

How do I find a lawyer to represent my sister who is a stroke victim?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2019 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
1:30 ish on July 13, 2019 my sister, divorced and single, called an ambulance for herself. The ambulance took her to Unity Medical Center in Manchester, Tennessee. I arrived around 2pm as the doctor accessed her. He told me he thought she had a slight stroke, she was still talking to us and could still see, although her left eye was blurry. She was also throwing up alot. The doctor suggested to me that she needed to be transported to another hospital, as they are not equipt to handle strokes. I suggested St. Thomas Rutherford in Murfreesboro, Tn. He agreed and said he would get it going. Around 3:30-4:oo pm they told us they were still waiting on St. Thomas to call them back to accept her. We called St. Thomas ourselves and they said they had already called Unity and told them a bed was waiting. Unity had given my sister something that sedated her where she was lethargic. They then told us that within 5 surrounding counties there was not an available ambulance. At 8:15pm we
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What sort of permanent damage did your sister suffer as a result of the stroke?
Answered on Sep 06th, 2019 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters