QUESTION

How do I get all of my medical records from my doctors?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am seeing 2 new doctors and I want all of my medical records. I want to get them, not my doctors. After I review them then I will turn them over to my doctors.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
You can request your records directly from your medical providers. Send a written request and they are required to provide them, with a reasonablecharge for copying. They cannot be released without your consent to any other party under HIPPA, with limited exceptions.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters