QUESTION

How do I get compensated for injury and ongoing pain due to surgeon error?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
While performing arthroscopic surgery on cartilage in my knee, the surgeon tore and strained my MCL. I have been treated by another physician for the damage and pain of the MCL till the physician treating me suggested I "just try to get used to the pain and get on with my life." This was a Workmans Comp injury.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately youwill find that the damages are not sufficient to justify a med mal claim over a painful MCL strain. You can that the citizens of Florida for turning on the injury lawyers and forcing a contsitutional amendment for that result and driving most med mal lawyers out of the business or into only taking catastrophic injury cases
Answered on Sep 11th, 2020 at 7:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters