QUESTION

How do I go about hiring a lawyer for medical malpractice?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2023 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
My father recently passed away due to (in my opinion) negligence while staying at a long-term acute care facility. My father was having a hard time breathing while on the ventilator after a tracheostomy. My mother tried to get the nurses' attention to no avail. She tried for 10-15 minutes but when no one came by, my mother grabbed a passing respiratory therapist to check up on my father when the woman went into full panic mode and called code blue. My father later passed due to complications after the cardiac arrest. I want to sue this facility for medical malpractice, but I am unsure if I can. How does one go about looking for an experienced lawyer? I just feel overwhelmed and I don't know what I should do. Any advice would be much appreciated, thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters