QUESTION

How do i go about suing a doctor for performing 3 surgeries on me, still not correcting the issue and then just refusing to help anymore one day

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The dr just one day randomly is refusing to give me any more medication or talking to me or giving me any referrals, yet made me sign an agreement that says i cant get medication from any one else
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Medical malpractice cases are very difficult to pursue and win in Wisconsin. I wrote a blog about it at our web site. The Milwaukee journal -sentinel did an essay on it as well last year. What were the three surgeries for? Was it the same surgeon? Why would the surgeon refuse to continue to see you and treat you? Why would the surgeon demand you sign an agreement that you can't get medicine from anyone else? Did you have a lawyer or even friend review it for you, prior to signing it? The story isn't making complete sense and I have never heard of an instance where a doctor made a patient sign an agreement blocking them from obtaining prescription medicine from no other doctors.         I would suggest you have that agreement immediately looked at by a lawyer. I would suggest you find yourself another surgeon or Doctor to take over the handling of your case.        If you feel strongly that your surgeon did something wrong in your care and treatment, obtain a complete copy of your medical records and have them reviewed by a medical malpractice lawyer of your choice. The statute of limitations is three years in the state of Wisconsin. Failure to file a lawsuit within 3 years of the initial date of occurrence, would forever bar your right to pursue your claim.  
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 4:59 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters