QUESTION

HOW DO I HANDLE A SITUATION WHERE I WAS PRESCIBED ONE MEDICATION BY MY DOCTOR, WHEN I TOOK IT TO THE PHARMACY THEY GAVE ME THE WRONG MEDICINE.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Alabama
More details to this question:
I TOOK THE MEDICINE FOR ALMOST A WEEK, IT MADE ME FEEL VERY ILL EVERY DOSE I TOOK, THE BOTTLE SAID DO NOT STOP SUDDENLY. I MADE A FOLLOW UP WITH MY DOCTOR TO LET KNOW HER THIS MEDICINE WASNT WORKING FOR ME. I TOOK MY MEDICATIONS WITH ME TO MY FOLLOWUP AND WHEN SHE SAW THE DRUG, SHE SAID SHE NEVER PRESCIBED THAT. I WAS SUPPOSE TO GET AN ANXIETY DRUG AND THE PHARMACY GAVE ME A HYPERTENSION MEDICATION. I HAVE NEVER BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Obviously, it was negligent for the pharmacy to dispense the wrong medicine. Nevertheless, if the hypertension medicine did not cause lasting harm, you likely do not have a financially viable medical malpractice case. If the medication did cause you significant harm, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability, which is the problem with your claim. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters