QUESTION

How do I know if a doctor(s) is guilty of medical negligence?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
My wife suffered a collapsed left lung. She was fitted with a tube to suck the air out of the chest cavity for the lung to reinflate. The tube was removed twice and reinserted twice because of difficulty with breathing without it. It was removed after approx. 2 days the first time and reinserted by emergency proceedure later that night. It was removed again today exactly 1week later with the same result. My wife has been subjected to painful and possibly unnecessary suffering. Is this a case of Medical negligence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to say whether the repetitive insertion of the tube was negligent. If the tube was removed initially because the doctors expected that it was no longer necessary, to know whether the choice was below accepted standards of care you would have to look at the records to determine what was influencing the doctors' decision making process.  Assuming this leaves no permanent problem, however, even if the care was negligent, you will not have a financially viable malpractice case. The articles linked below explain this in more detail.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters