QUESTION

How do I prove to a court that a child is being medically neglected in Florida? What

Asked on Feb 08th, 2024 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My stepson has multiple learning disabilities and depression with anxiety. His doctor has prescribed medications for him for the past 5 years but his mother refuses to give them to him or agree to give them to him. She also has never taken him to a doctor and refused to take him to the ER. She went as far as sending him to school after getting injured on the baseball field the day prior. Upon him walking into my house I could visibly see that his leg had a deformity and I took him to the doctor where it was found that he had a fracture. It has been recommended by multiple doctors that he would benefit greatly from medications and therapies. Every time we try to engage her in talking with the doctors or therapists (occupational therapy for his dysgraphia. She has thrown away Flonase stating he will get addicted it when he had allergies. He has also attempted to harm himself and his doctor has prescribed medications to help with the anxiety, stress, and depression, mom refuses treatment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is NOT your fight. This is an issue for the bio-parent to address with thier family law lawyer. YOUR involvement is likely to simply escalate the issue into a controversy the bio-parents will have to sort out. You should encourage your spouse to retain a qualified family law lawyer to address any such allegations through the court. Trying to get DCF/CPS to intervene as a cheap alternative is generally going to backfire.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2024 at 6:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters