QUESTION

How do I pursue a case in which I feel Medical negligence has occurred in a hospital stay? A nurse at the Hospital said I have a case.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had a procedure done at a hospital, which was very invasive, after already having lung cancer removed that week. I had a second surgery after the first one that week, and still no relief. My lungs were filling up with fluids and I was dieing. They went through my mouth to suck out the fluids I was drowning on. I asked to be completely put out and it was promised by my doctor that I would never remember it or wake up at all. I woke up and was paralyzed and none of the Doctors team realized I was awake. When they finally did, all they told me to do relax, but I couldn''t because I was gagging on a massive tube in my throat. Now I am experiencing horrible panic attacks,anxiety, which I have never endured and when I go to sleep at night it''s all I think and dream about. I feel I may need Medical Therapy/Counseling. I am also fearful I may now have P.T.S.D. I filed a grievance at the hospital. I want to know if I have a case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
People do file cases in circumstances such as these, but given your underlying health issues, the question is going to be whether the case is financially viable. Click here for an article that discusses this in more detail.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters