QUESTION

How do I serve a complaint on the California Department of Public Health?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
How do I serve a complaint in the CDPH. I have looked in the website and they list some P.O.Boxes. If I have to serve the director how would I go about doing that. They provide no contact information on him at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Usually you serve the Registered Agent listed on the businesses Secretary of State page.  However, I am not sure what exactly the procedures are for the state/government agencies.  Here is the link to the Secretary of State page with further information on Service of Process.  http://www.sos.ca.gov/business/be/service-of-process.htm  Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters