QUESTION

how do i stop certain people from getting into my medical business including appt day and time

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
when you put someone down as a contact person, how does the medical staff know it is that contact person over the phone ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this. If you do not want the person you listed as your "contact person" to be contacted regarding your medical appointments, then I recommend you remove that contact person from your medical records and do not list them.  If you do not want them to contact anyone, I recommend informing the heath care provider of such and asking them to put a note on your file.  For more information on whether this incident could be a HIPAA violation, I recommend visiting:  http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters