QUESTION

how do you assign monetary damages in a medical malpractice when the long term effects are chronic heartburn, hiccups, chest pain when eating?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2021 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
A surgeon did a hiatal hernia surgery (Nissen fundoplication) on me 10/28/19 without doing any pre-surgical testing for achalasia, which I tested positive for post-surgery. I now have chronic heartburn, hiccups, chest pain when eating and difficulty maintaining weight (drop from pre-surgery 203 to post-surgery 175) because of frequent indigestion and diarrhea.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a question to ask the lawyer you hired to handle that lawsuit/claim
Answered on Mar 30th, 2021 at 6:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters