QUESTION

How do you begin hiring a lawyer for possible medical malpractice resulting in the death of a familiy member at a hospital?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
A family member passed away after a visit to an emergency room resulting in her subsequent death. It is felt that lack of care by nursing and physician staff could have contributed to her death. How would I go about looking into her death and hiring a lawyer to attempt to investigate further and possibly file a suit against a facility for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Clancy
You should begin by gathering the complete chart from the emergency room visit.  If the family member had visits with other doctors for the same condition (if, for example, he or she had seen his/her primary care doc recently for the same condition) you'll need to gather those records too.  If there were imaging studies done, you'll need copies of the imaging studies themselves, not just the radiology reports.  It is usually helpful if a family member with the best memory writes a timeline setting out what happened and why the family thinks there is a case.  Then, you'll have to find a med mal lawyer in your area.  You can look on the website of the American College of Trial Lawyers (you're looking for a plaintiff's med mal lawyer), the SuperLawyer website, or the Leading Lawyers website--any of these are a decent place to start.  Make sure you pick someone that you like and trust-- if you have a case it will be a long haul and you'll need to be able to work with and trust whomever you choose. I'm sorry for your loss and I wish you the best of luck.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters