QUESTION

How do you sue a lawyer who has your settlement check in his personal bank account

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a claim with Walmart slip and fall that lead to my husband's death The lawyer I had never told me about my settlement check when it came in he kept it and put it in his personal bank account now there is a medical practice sue but I terminated my lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well, this will revolve around what was actually disclosed and whre the funds went. This sounds like the funds from one case were used to fund the med mal case. In either event though, the lawyer still has to account for the funds and where they went and for what.
Answered on May 07th, 2016 at 12:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters