QUESTION

How does someone hire lawyer to draft letter to dept of public health?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2019 on Medical Malpractice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have a complaint that needs to be drafted and sent to dept of public health for wrongful diagnosis. Medical records need to be reviewed for complaint, what are the fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I think we would need more information to be able to properly answer this question.  However, you should be able to consult with an attorney who can put you in the right direction. You should start with an attorney with a focus on personal injury.  Regarding costs, it would depend on the amount of medical records that need to be obtained.  Most attorneys otherwise charge a contingency fee which is a percentage of the total award, judgment or settlement. Please feel free to inquire with us further.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2019 at 12:35 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters