QUESTION

How long can it be to sue a doctor. I have been trying to find out what was the matter with me since about 1990 and i finally got a diag. last year.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Its bee 22 years, is there anything i can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Levin & Perconti
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is a time limitation for filing a medical malpractice lawsuit, known as the Statute of Limitations. The Statute of Limitations varies by state and depends on the circumstances surrounding your case. In many states, the time limit is a certain amount of time from the date the injury occurred, or when you discovered the injury occurred. I recommend contacting a medical malpractice attorney in your area who can help you determine the Statute for your case. -Steve Levin & Perconti325 N. LaSalle St. Suite 450Chicago, IL 60654Phone: 312-332-2872Email: questions@levinperconti.comwww.levinperconti.com  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters