QUESTION

How long do I have to file a law suit after the injury

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Pennsylvania, the statute of limitaions for a medical negligence claim is 2 years after the date of the alleged negligence, with certain exceptions. For a minor, the statute is 2 years after the minor reaches tha age of majority, which is the minor's 20th birthday. Further, the statute of limitations may be extended in certain  circumstances to the date precisely 2 years after the date  when  a reasonable person should have first suspected the  negligence of a  health care provider was causing his or her injuries or conditions. Additionally, there are special rules which apply to surgical and medical instruments left in the body. The foregoing is not an exhaustive analysis, and it is best to consullt with an attorney if you believe you have a claim, even though it may appear that the statute of limitations has expired.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters