QUESTION

How long do I have to start a lawsuit for medical malpractice in NV?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was admitted to hospital 5 times in 1yr after having port placements in my chest in 2015.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Health Care Attorney serving Reno, NV
1 Award
Generally, the statute of limitation is one year after the date of injury in a medical malpractice case, with a four year statute of repose (i.e., if the medical malpractice was hidden or otherwise not discoverable by the patient). Once you have reasonable notice of the facts underlying the medical malpractice, you have one year to bring a case.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters