QUESTION

How long do I have to sue or take action against a doctor for malpractice?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
December 2014 was given harmone pills that ended up severely messing my mental and physical health up bad. I did not know he was supposed to do blood work before prescribing those to me. Can I do anything or is it to late?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Tennessee you have to file suit within one year from the date that you discover, or in the exercise of reasonable care, should have discovered the negligence of the health care provider.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters